AAU Basketball in Northern California Norcal HEAT

May 6, 2015
by nathan
0 comments

May Madness Tourney Boys Brackets… Scroll Down for Girls Brackets Updated (5/6 at 2:45 pm)

****Please remember to recheck the brackets on Thursday Night… there will be some changes, brackets will be final at 9:00 p.m. on Thursday****

***If you have questions or conflicts please have the coach contact Brian Nichols via text message/call at 524-3378***

**Team listed first is the HOME team and wears their Light colored jersey and provides a person to keep the book**

*Brackets will be updated with scores throughout the day please check to see place for your seeded games*

 

Gym Denotations:

CVB = Central Valley High School Big Gym
CVS = Central Valley High School Small Gym
SLM = Shasta Lake Middle School (on GPS it is called Shasta Lake Secondary School)
Buckeye = Buckey School of the Arts
AB = Anderson High School Big Gym
AS = Anderson High School Small Gym
AM = Anderson Middle School (Use “Mill St. to access their new gym)

 

4th/5th Boys Brackets

White Pool                                  Black Pool
1 – Magic                                     4 – Heat (Anthony)
2 – Heat (Frieble)                      5 – Running Rebels
3 – Scorpions                              6 – Heat (Cat)

Friday May 8th

Time                     Gym                    Teams
6:00                     CVS                      2 v 3
6:00                     Buckeye               4 v 5
8:30                     CVS                      1 v 3
8:30                     Buckeye              5 v 6

Saturday May 9th

Time                     Gym                  Teams
9:00                     CVS                    1 v 2
9:00                     Buckeye            4 v 6
12:45                    CVS            #3 White v #3 Black*
12:45                    Buckeye     #2 White v #2 Black*
2:00                      CVS            #1 White v #1 Black*

*Please recheck the wbsite Friday night, these games may need to be rearranged to help facilitate the needs of several teams with time and location constraints

 

6th Boys Bracket

1 – Scorpions                  3 – Heat (KC)
2 – Heat (Shaye)            4 – Heat (Anderson)

Friday May 8th

Time                Gym               Teams
7:15                 CVS                  1 v 3

Saturday May 9th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                SLM               2 v 3
2:00                SLM               3 v 4
4:30                CVS                1 v 2
4:30                SLM                2 v 4
8:15                 CVS                1 v 4

 

7th Boys White Bracket

1 – Heat (Don)
2 – Igo Ono
3 – Heat (Anthony)
4 – Wizards

Friday May 8th

Time               Gym               Teams
7:15                 Buckeye         1 v 3

Saturday May 9th

Time              Gym                   Teams
10:15              Buckeye             2 v 3
11:15               Buckeye             1 v 4
2:00                Buckeye            2 v 4
4:30                Buckeye             3 v 4
5:45                Buckeye             1 v 2

 

7th Boys Black Bracket

White Pool                            Black Pool
1 – Wolfpack                         4 - GT Sports
2 – Redding Rebels             5 – Cyclones
3 – Heat (Anderson)           6 – Magic

Friday May 8th

Time                  Gym               Teams
6:00                   AS                  1 v 3
7:15                    AS                   5 v 6
8:30                   AS                  2 v 3

Saturday May 9th

Time                  Gym               Teams
10:15                  AB                   4 v 6
12:45                 AB                    4 v 5
2:00                   AB                   1 v 2
4:30                   AB              #3 White v #3 Black
5:45                    AB             #2 White v #2 Black
7:00                    AB             #1 White v #1 Black

 

8th Boys Bracket

1 – Wolfpack (Purple)                   4 – Wolfpack (White)
2 – Heat (Anderson)                     5 – Heat (Dave)
3 – Heat (Nate) *not playing for the trophy

Friday May 8th

Time                Gym                  Teams
6:00                AB                      1 v 2
7:15                  AB                     4 v 5

Sunday May 9th

Time                Gym                  Teams
11:30                CVS                   1 v 3
11:30                AB                     2 v 4
3:15                  CVS                   3 v 4
4:30                 AM                    1 v 5
7:00                 AM                   2 v 5

 

High School Boys Bracket

White Pool                                 Black Pool
1 – Wolfpack (Purple)               4 – Wolfpack (White)
2 – Mavericks                              5 – Heat (Black)
3 – Heat (White)                         6 – Wizards

Friday May 8th

Time                Gyms                   Teams
7:15                  CVB                      4 v 5
8:30                 AB                        1 v 2

Saturday May 9th

Time                 Gym                  Teams
9:00                  CVB                   5 v 6
11:30                 SLM                   2 v 3
11:30                 CVB                    4 v 6
3:15                   CVB                    1 v 3
5:45                  CVB          #3 White v #3 Black
7:00                  CVB          #2 White v #2 Black
8:15                   CVB          #1 White v #1 Black

April 21, 2015
by nathan
0 comments

May Madness Tourney… Girls Brackets

****Please remember to recheck the brackets on Thursday Night… there will be some changes, brackets will be final at 9:00 p.m. on Thursday****

***If you have questions or conflicts please have the coach contact Brian Nichols via text message/call at 524-3378***

**Team listed first is the HOME team and wears their Light colored jersey and provides a person to keep the book**

*Brackets will be updated with scores throughout the day please check to see place for your seeded games*

 

Gym Denotations:

CVB = Central Valley High School Big Gym
CVS = Central Valley High School Small Gym
SLM = Shasta Lake Middle School (on GPS it is called Shasta Lake Secondary School)
Buckeye = Buckey School of the Arts
AB = Anderson High School Big Gym
AS = Anderson High School Small Gym
AM = Anderson Middle School (Use “Mill St. to access their new gym)

 

4th/5th Girls Bracket

Teams:
1 – Heat (Savannah)
2 – Heat (Tayah)
3 – Heat (Katana)

Friday May 8th

Time                    Gym                    Teams
6:00                   CVB                      1 v 2
8:30                     CVB                    1 v 3

Saturday May 9th

Time                   Gym                    Teams
10:15                   CVS                     2 v Heat (Joe)
3:15                     Buckeye              1 v Heat (Megan)
3:15                     SLM                    3 v Heat (Anderson)
7:00                    Buckeye              2 v 3

 

6th Girls Bracket

Teams:
1 – Sure Shots                      3 -  Heat (Joe)
2 – Heat (Megan)               4 – Heat (Anderson)

Friday May 8th

Time                   Gym                  Teams
7:15                     SLM                  2 v 3
7:15                     AM                    1 v 4

Saturday May 9th

Time                    Gym                 Teams
10:!5                    CVS                  3 v Heat (Tayah)
12:45                   SLM                 1 v 2
12:45                   AM                   3 v 4
3:15                     Buckeye           2 v Heat (Savannah)
3:15                     SLM                  4 v Heat (Katana)
7:00                    SLM                  1 v 3
7:00                    CVS                   2 v 4

 

7th Girls Bracket

1 – BC Stars                        4 – Heat (Brian)
2 – Heat (Michelle)          5 – Mavericks
3 – Heat (Anderson)

Friday May 8th

Time                  Gym                Teams
6:00                   SLM                1 v 2
6:00                   AM                  3 v 5
8:30                    AM                 3 v 4

Saturday May 9th

Time                  Gym               Teams
10:15                 SLM                4 v 5
2:00                  AM                  2 v 3
3:15                    AM                 1 v 5
5:45                   SLM               1 v 4
5:45                   AM                 2 v 5
8:15                   SLM               2 v 4
8:15                   AM                 1 v 3

 

8th/9th Girls Bracket

1 – Scorpions                         3 – Heat (Nate)
2 – Mavericks                        4 – Heat (Anderson)

Saturday May 9th

Time                 Gym               Teams
9:00                  AB                  2 v 4
10:15                 CVB                1 v 3
12:45                 CVB               3 v 4
2:00                  CVB                1 v 2
4:30                   CVB               2 v 3
5:45                   CVS               1 v 4

August 7, 2012
by nathan
0 comments

Nor Cal Heat take Championship in 8th Grade Swoosh Vegas Shootout

Heat Girls go 4-0 and take Prestigious Swoosh Tournament in Vegas.  Girls played great defense in beating the Los Angeles Corona Force 39-18, the Mew Mexico Lady Nights 43-36, the Canada Red Storm 41-16, and then in a slugfest the New Mexico Lady Nights again 32-19.  All Tournament were Katana Martina, Julia Madsen, and Sophia Altemus.  Also contributing to the steller play was Shayley Harris, Brooke Torquato. Sheleah Stephens, Hannah Aldrich, and Caylea Ross. 

June 9, 2012
by nathan
Comments Off

Heat players for 4th grade team and 5th grade team for April Rain Tourney

4th Grade Heat (Cat)                                  5th Grade Heat (Cole)

Caden                                                             Evan
Colin                                                               Aiden
Johny                                                             Owen
Dominic                                                         Eli
Mason                                                            Brandon
Anthony                                                         Parker
New Player                                                    Darrell

 

***Reminder players are welcome to sub for the other team***