AAU Basketball in Northern California Norcal HEAT

March 22, 2017
by nathan
0 comments

Raining 3’s Boys Brackets… For Girls Brackets scroll Down… Updated 3/23 at 10:30am


****Please remember to recheck the Website on Thursday night… THERE CAN BE CHANGES… Brackets will be final at 7:00 Thursday night****

***If there is a conflict please have the coach contact Brian Nichols via text at 524-3378… This is a sold out tourney we have done our best to accommodate all requests that we were given***

**Team listed first is the home team and will wear their Light colored jersey and will provide a person to keep book, supplies are provided**

*Scores will be updated throughout the tourney… Check at 10:00 pm Saturday for up-dated seeding games on Sunday*

Gym Denotations:

FB – Foothill High School Big Gym – 9733 Deschutes Rd, Palo Cedro
FS – Foothill High School Small Gym – 9733 Deschutes Rd, Palo Cedro,
BV – Bella Vista Elementary School – 22661 Old Alturas Rd, Bella Vista
SLS – Shasta Lake School – 4620 Vallecito St, Shasta Lake
Buckeye – Buckeye School of the Arts – 3407 Hiatt Dr, Redding
TB – Turtle Bay School – 1330 Arboretum Dr, Redding
U-Prep – University Preparatory School – 2200 Eureka Way, Redding
Sequoia – Sequoia Middle School – 1805 Sequoia St, Redding
Parsons – Parson Jr. High School – 750 Hartnell Ave, Redding
Pacheco – Pacheco Jr. High School – 7430 Pacheco School Rd, Redding
AB – Anderson High School Big Gym – 1471 Ferry St, Anderson
AS – Anderson High School Small Gym – 1471 Ferry St, Anderson

 

4th/5th Boys White Bracket

White Pool                                  Black Pool
1 – Colusa County Elite WW    4 – Y-Hoops (Pitkin)L
2 – Tarheels WL                         5 – Triple Threat LW
3 – W2 Hoops LL                       6- Heat(Newman) W

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                BV           (15) 5 v 6 (29)
10:15               Parsons  (33) 2 v 3 (32)
11:30               Parsons  (16) 4 v 5 (27)
2:00                FS            (46) 1 v 2 (31)
4:30                Parsons   (47) 1 v 3 (45)
7:00                FS                     4 v 6

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
10:15               AS              W2 Hoops v y-hoops
11:30              Pacheco      Tarheels v triple threat
3:15                 AS              Colusa Elitev heat

 

 

4th/5th Boys Black Bracket

White Pool                                                   Black Pool
1 – Heat (Anthony) L                                 4 – Eastside (Alexander)L
2 – Y-Hoops (Birch) W                              5 – (IMYS) Force WW
3 – Eastside Cougars (Knowles)LW        6 – Scott Valley Slam L

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                Sequoia  (26) 4 v 5 (43)
10:15               FB            (44) 2 v 3 (29)
11:30               Buckeye  (52) 5 v 6 (7)
2:00                Sequoia   (31) 1 v 3 (32)

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                Sequoia          1 v 2
10:15               TB                    4 v 6
12:45               TB                    Heat v Scott valley slam
12:45               Sequoia          Cougars v cougars
3:15                 Sequoia           Y-Hoops v (IMYS) Force

 

 

6th Boys Bracket

White Pool                                      Black Pool
1 – Eastside Cougars WW            4 – Humboldt Lumberjacks
2 – Triple Threat (Wolf)L             5 – Triple Threat (Moss)W
3 – (IMYS) Force                            6 – Tarheels L
7 – Heat (Wally) – playing out of bracket

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00               Parsons  (38) 1 v 2 (36)
10:15              Sequoia  (39) 5 v 6 (36)
4:30               Sequoia  (48) 4 v 6 33)
5:45                Buckeye (62) 1 v 3 (36)
5:45                FS                     5 v 7 – OOB

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00               TB                    2 v 3
9:00               BV                    4 v 5
9:00               Buckeye          1 v 7 – OOB
11:30              Buckeye          4 v 7 – OOB
2:00               Buckeye   Triple threat v Tarheels
2:00               BV                 Force v Triple treat
2:00               Sequoia         Eastside cougars v humboldt

 

 

7th Boys Black Bracket

Teams
1 – Arcata Tide W             3 – Vikings W
2 – Scorpions L                 4 – Triple Threat L

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams

4:30               FS                    1 v Magic (Blue) – OOB
5:45               SLS          (68) 3 v 4 (34)
7:00              Sequoia   (58) 1 v 2 (54)

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                Parsons         1 v 3
10:15               Parsons         2 v 4
12:45              Parsons          1 v 4
3:15                Parsons          2 v 3

 

 

7th Boys White Bracket

White Pool                                            Black Pool
5 – Evergreen LL                                 8 – Heat (Aaron) L
6 – Heat (Anderson) WW                   9 – Magic (Blue) W
7 – Tarheels (Gonzo) LW                  10 – Colusa County Elite

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00               AS          (23) 8 v 9 (80)
10:15              AS          (25)  5 v 6 (39)
12:45              AS          (39) 6 v 7 (32)
4:30               AS          (32) 5 v 7 (33)
4:30               FS                   9 v Arcata Tide – OOB
7:00               TB                   8 v 10

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                AS                   9 v 10
11:30               AS                Evergreen v heat
11:30               TB                Tarheels l v colusa
11:30               Sequoia      Heat (Anderson) v magic

 

 

7th Boys Red Bracket

Teams
11 – Heat (Anderson)L           13 – Tarheels (Sip)W
12 – Magic (Red)WW             14 – Mactown Hoops LL

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00              Pacheco  (24) 11 v 12 (63)
2:00              Pacheco  (33) 12 v 14 (30)
5:45               Pacheco  (42) 13 v 14 (38)

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                Pacheco         11 v 13
12:45               Pacheco         11 v 14
3:15                 Pacheco         12 v 13

 

 

8th Boys Black Bracket

White Pool                                      Black Pool
1 – Colusa County Elite                 4 – MacTown Hoops WW
2 – Heat (Ray)L                              5 – Tarheels LL
3 – (IMYS) Force W                       6 – Scorpions WL

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
10:15              Pacheco  (55) 4 v 5 (49)
11:30              Pacheco  (50) 2 v 3 (51)
12:45              TB            (42) 5 v 6 (45)
3:15                Pacheco   (58) 4 v 6 (52)
4:30               Pacheco           1 v 3
7:00               BV                     1 v 2

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
12:45               AS             Heat v Tarheels
12:45               AB            Force v Scorpions
3:15                 AB            Colusav Mactown Hoops

 

 

8th Boys White Bracket

Teams
7 – Heat (Anderson)W       9 – Magic L
8 – Y-Hoops                        10 – Venom

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
12:45               Pacheco (60) 7 v 9 (19)
4:30                SLS                8 v 10
7:00                Pacheco        7 v 8
7:00                SLS                9 v 10

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
12:45               SLS                7 v 10
2:00                SLS                8 v 9

 

 

8th Boys Red Bracket

Teams
11 – Triple Threat W           13 – Scott Valley Slam W
12 – Heat (KC) LL               14 – Twisters WL

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                FB           (19) 12 v 14 (48)
11:30               FB           (19) 12 v 13 (65)
12:45               SLS         (58) 11 v 14 (12)
4:30                FB                   11 v 13

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                FS                   11 v 12
11:30               SLS                 13 v 14

 

 

9th Boys Bracket

White Pool                              Black Pool

1 – Eastside CougarsLW      4 – Heat (Anthony)WW
2 – Heat (Anderson)WW    5 – Tarheels L
3 – Magic LL                          6 – Scott Valley Slam L

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                SLS         (53) 1 v 2 (56)
11:30               Sequoia  (51) 1 v 3 (36)
12:45               Sequoia (63) 4 v 5 (62)
3:15                 SLS         (69) 2 v 3 (56)
3:15                 Sequoia  (71) 4 v 6 (36)
5:45                Sequoia          5 v 6

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00               AB                    2 v Tarheels (JV) – OOB
2:00               AS                    Magic v Scott valley slam
2:00               Pacheco          Eastside v tarheels
2:00               AB                    Heat v Heat (Anthony)

 

 

JV Boys Bracket

Teams
1 – Tarheels (Marlin)WW  3 – Heat (Sky)LL
2 – Magic LW                       4 – Tarheels (Gonzo)WL

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
10:15               AB           (69) 1 v 2 (49)
11:30               AB           (31) 3 v 4 (65)
2:00                AS           (69) 2 v 4 (46)
3:15                 AB           (62) 1 v 3 (23)
7:00                AB                   2 v 3

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00                AB                 1 v Heat (Anderson 9th)
10:15               Pacheco       4 v Magic (Var)

 

Varsity Boys Bracket

Teams
1 – Eastside Cougars W      3 – Tarheels WW
2 – Magic LL                         4 – Y-Hoops L

Saturday March 25th

Time               Gym               Teams
9:00               AB          (47) 2 v 3 (50)
12:45              AB          (71) 1 v 2 (62)
2:00               AB          (59) 3 v 4 (43)
4:30               AB                   1 v 3
5:45               AB                   2 v 4

Sunday March 26th

Time               Gym               Teams
10:15                Pacheco         2 v Tarheels (Gonzo)
11:30                AB                   1 v 4

March 22, 2017
by nathan
0 comments

Raining 3’s Girls Brackets… Updated 3/23 at 2:15pm

****Please remember to recheck the Website on Thursday night… THERE CAN BE CHANGES… Brackets will be final at 7:00 Thursday night****

***If there is a conflict please have the coach contact Brian Nichols via text at 524-3378… This is a sold out tourney we have done our best to accommodate all requests that we were given***

**Team listed first is the home team and will wear their Light colored jersey and will provide a person to keep book, supplies are provided**

*Scores will be updated on the website throughout the tourney… Check back at 10:00 on Saturday night for Sundays seeding games*

 

Gym Denotations:

FB – Foothill High School Big Gym – 9733 Deschutes Rd, Palo Cedro
FS – Foothill High School Small Gym – 9733 Deschutes Rd, Palo Cedro,
BV – Bella Vista Elementary School – 22661 Old Alturas Rd, Bella Vista
SLS – Shasta Lake School – 4620 Vallecito St, Shasta Lake
Buckeye – Buckeye School of the Arts – 3407 Hiatt Dr, Redding
TB – Turtle Bay School – 1330 Arboretum Dr, Redding
U-Prep – University Preparatory School – 2200 Eureka Way, Redding
Sequoia – Sequoia Middle School – 1805 Sequoia St, Redding
Parsons – Parson Jr. High School – 750 Hartnell Ave, Redding
Pacheco – Pacheco Jr. High School – 7430 Pacheco School Rd, Redding
AB – Anderson High School Big Gym – 1471 Ferry St, Anderson
AS – Anderson High School Small Gym – 1471 Ferry St, Anderson

 

4th/5th Girls Bracket

White Pool                        Black Pool
1 – Tarheels WW             4 – Heat (Anderson)LW
2 – Triple Threat LW      5 – Triple Threat (Nareau)WW
3 – Heat (Toby) LL         6 – (IMYS) Force LL

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
11:30             AS           (25) 1 v 2 (3)
11:30             TB           (42) 5 v 6 (2)
3:15               AS           (44) 1 v 3 (11)
3:15               TB           (10) 4 v 5 (36)
5:45              AS            (16) 2 v 3 (12)
7:00              AS           (54) 4 v 6 (5)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             BV            Heat (Toby) v (IMYS) Force
11:30             BV            Triple Threat v Heat (Anderson)
2:00              TB              Tarheels v Triple Threat

 

 

6th Girls White Bracket

White Pool                                 Black Pool
1 – Heat (Rich)LL                     4 – NEA Lions WL
2 – McKinlyville A WL             5 – Venom LL
3 – Triple Threat WW              6 – Jam on It WW

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams

10:15             TB           (12) 1 v 3 (39)
11:30             SLS         (36) 4 v 5 (23)
2:00              TB            (14) 1 v 2 (40)
2:00              SLS          (23) 5 v 6 (32)
5:45               TB           (29) 2 v 3 (32)
5:45               BV           (32) 4 v 6 (35)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
9:00              SLS           Heat (Rich) v Venom
10:15             SLS           McKinlyville v NEA Lions
3:15               SLS            Triple Threat v Jam On It

 

 

6th Girls Black Bracket

Teams
7 – McKinlyville B LL            9 – Magic LW
8 – Scott Valley Slam WW    10 – Heat (Dave) WL

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             FS            (11) 9 v 10 (30)
12:45            Buckeye  (15) 7 v 8 (47)
3:15              Buckeye  (23) 7 v 9 (36)
3:15              FS            (29) 8 v 10 (23)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             FS                   7 v 10
12:45             FS                   8 v 9

 

 

6th Girls Red Bracket

Teams
11 – Y-Hoops L                        13 – Heat (Brandi)L
12 – (IMYS) Force W             14 – Heat (Jennifer)W

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             SLS         (11) 11 v 12 (15)
12:45            FS            (11) 13 v 14 (39)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             AB                   11 v 13
11:30             FS                   12 v 14
2:00              FS                   11 v 14
3:15               BV                  12 v 13

 

 

7th Girls White Bracket

White Pool                                       Black Pool
1 – Triple Threat (Crosby)LW      4 – Jam On It WW
2 – Blue Devils WW                       5 – Eastside Cougars WL
3 – McKinlyville LL                        6 – W2 Hoops LL

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15              BV          (33) 1 v 2 (34)
11:30              BV          (34) 4 v 6 (16)
12:45              BV          (36) 2 v 3 (25)
2:00               BV          (50) 5 v 6 (21)
3:15                BV          (51) 1 v 3 (40)
4:30               BV          (43) 4 v 5 (39)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym                     Teams
11:30             Parsons         Mckinlyville v W2 Hoops
12:45             Buckeye   Triple Threat (Crosby) v Eastside
12:45             BV                  Blue Devils v Jam On It

 

 

7th Girls Black Bracket

Teams
7 – Triple Threat (Smith) WW    9 – Rise WL
8 – Siskiyou Slam LL                    10 – (IMYS) Force WL
11 – Heat (Brian) – Playing out of bracket

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             Buckeye (30) 8 v 10 (37)
2:00              Buckeye (54) 7 v 8 (23)
2:00              U-Prep           10 v 11
4:30              Buckeye (51) 9 v 10 (32)
5:45              U-Prep             8 v 11
7:00              Buckeye  (61) 7 v 9 (23)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             Buckeye         8 v 9
11:30             FB                   7  v 11
2:00              FB                   7 v 10

 

 

8th Girls White Bracket

White Pool                                       Black Pool
1 – SC United WL                            4 – McKinlyville A WL
2 – Jam On It WW                          5 – Triple Threat LL
3 – (IMYS) Force LL                       6 – Pelicans Flight WW

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
12:45              FB           (41) 1 v 3 (29)
12:45              Parsons (60) 4 v 5 (39)
3:15                FB           (49) 2 v 3 (20)
4:30               TB           (36) 5 v 6 (39)
5:45                FB           (29) 1 v 2 (55)
7:00               FB           (43) 4 v 6 (53)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym                     Teams
9:00              FB                 (IMYS) Force v Triple Threat
10:15             FB                 SC United v McKinlyville A
12:45             FB                Jam On It v Pelicans Flight

 

 

8th Girls Black Bracket

White Pool                                   Black Pool
7 – Heat (Dave)LL                10 – Colusa County Elite LL
8 – Magic WL                        11 – Panthers WW
9 – Mckinlyville B WW        12 – Heat (Anderson) LW

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
9:00              U-Prep  (10) 12 v 11 (29)
9:00               FS            (23) 7 v 8 (55)
11:30              FS            (31) 7 v 9 (36)
11:30              U-Prep (30) 10 v 11 (47)
2:00               FB         (16) 8 v 9 (42)
3:15                U-Prep (31) 10 v 12 (40)
Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym                     Teams

9:00              U-Prep     Heat (Dave) v Colusa Elite
10:15             U-Prep     Magic v Heat (Anderson)
11:30             U-Prep     McKinlyville v Panthers

 

 

9th/JV Girls Bracket

Teams
1 – Wolfpack LL                    3 – Magic WW
2 – Siskiyou Slam LL           4 – Panthers* WW

*Playing out of bracket

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             U-Prep   (19) 1 v 4 (59)
12:45            U-Prep    (15) 2 v 4 (64)
4:30              U-Prep   (16) 2 v 3 (66)
7:00              U-Prep  (22) 1 v 3 (40)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
12:45             U-Prep           3 v 4
2:00              U-Prep           1 v 2
3:15               U-Prep    Magic (JV) v TBA

 

 

JV/Varsity Girls Bracket

Teams
1 – Eastside Cougars WL      3 – Heat (Anderson)WW
2 – Scott Valley Slam LL       4 – McKinlyville LW

Saturday March 25th

Time             Gym               Teams
2:00             Parsons    (43) 1 v 2 (34)
3:15              Parsons    (49) 3 v 4 (34)
5:45              Parsons    (28) 1 v 3 (41)
7:00              Parsons    (45) 2 v 4 (53)

Sunday March 26th

Time             Gym               Teams
10:15             Sequoia           1 v 4
2:00              Parsons           2 v 3
3:15                U-Prep            TBA v Magic (JV)

 

March 21, 2017
by nathan
0 comments

*******BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED BY WEDNESDAY NIGHT MARCH 22******.

***************MANDATORY AAU REGISTRATION FORMS*************** GO TO WWW.AAUSPORTS.ORG AND GO TO MANAGE ROSTERS AND DO A ONLINE REGISTRATION OR GET ONE OFF OUR SITE AND HAND WRITE IT IN AND EMAIL TO NATHAN.

MUST BE EMAILED TO NATHAN AT NATHAN@NORCALHEAT.COM

BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED BY BRIAN ON WEDNESDAY NIGHT.   HIS CELL IS 530-524-3378

WE ARE SOLD OUT AND CAN NOT TAKE ANYMORE TIME REQUEST CHANGES.

 

 

August 7, 2012
by nathan
0 comments

Nor Cal Heat take Championship in 8th Grade Swoosh Vegas Shootout

Heat Girls go 4-0 and take Prestigious Swoosh Tournament in Vegas.  Girls played great defense in beating the Los Angeles Corona Force 39-18, the Mew Mexico Lady Nights 43-36, the Canada Red Storm 41-16, and then in a slugfest the New Mexico Lady Nights again 32-19.  All Tournament were Katana Martina, Julia Madsen, and Sophia Altemus.  Also contributing to the steller play was Shayley Harris, Brooke Torquato. Sheleah Stephens, Hannah Aldrich, and Caylea Ross.